Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of Lynn Vale t/as Rutland Sewing

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

This privacy notice is provided in a format that allows you to easily view areas of interest.

1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

7. DATA SECURITY

8. DATA RETENTION

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF ANY CHANGES

11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION

What Is The Purpose of This Privacy Notice?

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you place an order, join our newsletter or request information on products or the services provided by Rutland Sewing.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Data Controller

Rutland Sewing is the controller and is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as the Company in this privacy notice). Our primary business address is Unit 1a Rutland Village, Ashwell Road, Oakham, Rutland, LE15 7QN and our telephone number is 01572 756468. For all data matters please contact Lynn Vale by email lynn@rutlandsewing.co.uk or by telephone on 01572 756468.

Third Party Links Outside Of Our Control

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows: -

Identity Data – This includes your Title, First Name, Last Name, User Name, Marital Status, Date of Birth and Gender.

Contact Data – This includes your Billing Address and your Delivery Address, Email Addresses and Telephone numbers provided.

Financial Data – This includes your Bank account details and credit and debit card details.

Transaction Data – This includes Details about payments from you and to you and also details of products and or services you have purchased from us.

Technical Data – This includes your IP address, your browser type and version, operating system and other technology on the devise used to access our website.

Profile Data – This includes your username, any purchases you have previously made with us, your preferences and your feedback.

Marketing & Communications Data – Your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your preferences on how we communicate with you.

If You Fail to Provide Personal Data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, for example:

Automated technologies or interactions - As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources - We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below.

(a) Analytics providers [such as Google based outside the EU];

(b) Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Paypal or SagePay based inside the EU.

Directly - You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Place an order for our products or services
  • Create an account on our website or over the phone;
  • Subscribe to our Newsletter
  • Request marketing to be sent to you.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances

Performance of Contract this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract (for example when placing an order) to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Consent When you provide us with personal information to create an account, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information at any time, on your account page by using our contact us form or by contacting us at Lynn Valelynn@rutlandsewing.co.uk. Further information on opting out is below.

Legitimate Interest this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law)

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact Lynn Vale at email address lynn@rutlandsewing.co.uk if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

 

Type of data

 

Lawful basis for processing.

 

Including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

 

(a) Identity

 

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

 

To process and deliver your order including:

 

(a) Manage payments, fees and

charges.

(b) Collecting and recovering money owed to us

(a) Identity

 

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(a) Performance of a contract with you

 

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests

To manage our relationship with

 

you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes

to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review

or take a survey

(a) Identity

 

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and

Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

 

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal

obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests

(to keep our records updated and to

study how customers use our

products/services)

To administer and protect our

 

business and this website

(including troubleshooting, data

analysis, testing, system

maintenance, support, reporting

and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

 

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate

 

interests (for running our business,

provision of administration and IT

services, network security, to prevent

fraud and in the context of a business

reorganisation or group restructuring

exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal

obligation

To deliver relevant website

 

content and advertisements to

you and measure or understand

the effectiveness of the

advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

 

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and

Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests

 

(to study how customers use our

products/services, to develop them, to

grow our business and to inform our

marketing strategy)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional Offers From Us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us, joined our newsletter or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided your details to us when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third Party Marketing

We will not share your personal data with any company.

Opting Out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time, on your account page or by using our contact us form. You can also follow the ‘unsubscribe’ link on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at lynn@rutlandsewing.co.uk.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product purchase.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

Internal Third Parties.

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the United Kingdom.

External Third Parties

1. Service Providers for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance. This information is located on servers within the UK on a secure server behind a firewall. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

2. HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who may require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

3. Third parties suppliers whom require your personal data for example to fulfil an order where delivery is direct from our supplier.

3. Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your Personal Data outside the European Economic Union (EEA)

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (Including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transactional Data for six (6) years after you cease being a customer for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exception under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

1. The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

2. The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

3. The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;

4. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;

5. The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable, where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means;

6. The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

7. The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact Lynn Vale at lynn@rutlandsewing.co.uk.

No fee required – with some exceptions

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF ANY CHANGES

This version was last updated on 25.05.18. Historical versions can be obtained by contacting us.

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact our Data protection officer on 01572 756468 or by email to lynn@rutlandsewing.co.uk

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.